Pembrokeshire soccer round-up and fixtures

Friday 6th March 2020 8:30 am
Share

Subscribe newsletter

Subscribe to our email and get updates right in your inbox.

The rain brought by Storm Jorge caused chaos to the footballing calendar in Pembrokeshire, with only a handful of fixtures going ahead.

Saundersfoot Sports will be wishing that their game was called off after they were thrashed by title-chasing Monkton Swifts.

The away side lost 13-1 in their latest division one fixture, with Phil Horsley providing a crumb of comfort for his side by scoring Saundersfoot Sports’ only goal of the match.

Only two other games that were due to be played went ahead, with the rest of the division one fixtures being called off.

These included Narberth’s game with Neyland, Merlins Bridge against Carew and Clarbeston Road’s game with St Clears.

In Division Two, only one game went ahead, with Broad Haven beating Solva 3-1.

The rest of the fixtures will be played at a later date.

Poor weather conditions meant Cosheston’s division three match at Camrose was abandoned by the referee.

A sensational performance from Adam Muskett helped Carew II to a brilliant 10-1 win over Pembroke Boro.

Muskett scored an amazing seven goals, with Dario Rossi helping himself to a brace.

Jacob Knox completed the rout, with Jason Beynon scoring Pembroke Boro’s consolation.

There was just one match that went ahead in division four as St Florence smashed Solva II 6-0.

Jake Webster’s hat-trick and goals from Ash Smith, Jake Clark and George Wilkins completed the scoring.

Lastly, in Division Five, Joe Kidney’s brace helped Lawrenny II to a thrilling 3-2 win at Herbrandston II.

A goal from Chris Buckle helped the away side to a much needed win.

Elsewhere there was a defeat for Kilgetty II, while the rest of the fixtures in the division were called off.

WWFA Intermediate Cup quarter-finals:

Goodwick United v Giants Grave

Neyland v Trostre Sports.

Division One:

Carew v?Saundersfoot Sports;

Fishguard Sports v Pennar Obins

Hakin United v Narberth

Merlins Bridge v Clarbeston?Road

St Clears v Monkton?Swifts

Division Two:

Broad Haven v Pennar Robins II

Herbrandston v Hakin United II

Hundleton v Merlins Bridge II

Johnston v St Ishmaels

Kilgetty v Solva

Milford United v Lawrenny

Division Three:

Cosheston v Pembroke Boro

Haverfordwest CC v Carew II

Letterston v Camrose

Monkton?Swifts II v Godwick United II

Pendine v Milford Athletic

Division Four Cup semi-finals (1.45 pm kick-off): Tenby v Haverfordwest CC II (at?Pennar Robins)

Milford United III v Narberth II (at Clarbeston Road).

Division?Four:

Camrose II v Pennar Robins III

St Ishmaels II v St?Clears II.

Division Five: Angle v Newport Tigers

Lawrenny II v Carew III

Milford Athletic II v Johnston II

Saundersfoot Sports v Hundleton II.

More About:

Share

Comments

To leave a comment you need to create an account. |

All comments 0